VAI Practicum 2 Independent Indicative Mode 1

(1)
Conjugate for all 7 persons and X …

aaptóoneew vai-s he speaks
tohkiiw vai-s wake up.
pasukwiiw vai-s get up from sitting,
niingiiw vai-s growl,
kamukwáakchehl vai jump in the water,
kawaháhkweew vai fell trees, knock trees down,

1st sg _______________
2nd sg ______________
3rd sg _______________
1st pl _______________
2+1 pl _______________
2nd pl ______________
3rd pl _______________
X __________________

(2)
Conjugate the following verbs into all 7 persons using pronouns formulated as questions, provide translation as well.

example maachiiw => nii ha numaachi? Am I leaving? kii etc …

mulanjiiw vai-s be left-handed,
ktáakchehl he jumps out (beginning pattern (nu) + (k) => (ng) (ku)+ (k) => (k) )

1st sg _______________
2nd sg ______________
3rd sg _______________
1st pl _______________
2+1 pl _______________
2nd pl ______________
3rd pl _______________
X __________________

(3)
Preverb and tense practice, with nouns (sg, pl, possessed, dim, loc)

Translate:
Mehch ngáta-pasúkwi wunj-ahpapóonung.
We’ll get up (from sitting) later.
They woke up some time ago.
Kii kumukwáakchehl wulaakwe.
The boy is growling again now.
And he’ll growl again later.
Niik lúnuwak kawahahkwéewak.
Kii ha kŭmáw-kamukwáakchehl?
The little man is speaking.
Nguk mulánjiiw.