Mahican VAI Indicative Mode Special Stems

I have singled out a few verbs for review here because their patterns of conjugation are either irregular or difficult.

(1) ndapohkāāw vai-ąą he cooks

Difficulty: hidden vowel (ă) and shift in consonant from (d) to (t)

Nátpohkah
Kŭnátpohkah  
Ndúpohkāāw
Nàtpohkahnah
Natpohkahnookw  
Kŭnàtpohkahnah
Kŭnatpohkahnookw
Kŭnatpohkahmah
Ndúpohkāāk

Explanation:
(nu) + (ndupohkąą) = nátpohkah
The prefix (nu) puts stress on the deleted vowel between (n) and (d)
This vowel turns out to be (a)
The cluster (nd) expands to (nat)

Ngatāāw-ndapokah. I want to cook.
Ndapohkąątook. Let’s cook.
Natpohkah wuyāāθ. I’m cooking meat. (s98)
Chiin tāāxiiwih ndapohkahāākw. You ought not to cook. (s103)
Aātąąn-ndapohkamuk. In the kitchen. (s88)

(2) Uwah vai he says

Difficulty: irregular beginning pattern and monosyllabic vowel unstable stem ending in (ii)

Nsih
Ksih
Uwah
Nsíhnah  
Nsíhnookw
Ksíhnah  
Ksíhnookw
Ksíhmah  
Úwāāk  
Iin

Ustah nsíiw
Ustah ksíiw
Ustah íiwih
Ustah nsiiwíhnah  
Ustah nsiiwihnookw
Ustah ksiiwíhnah  
Ustah ksiiwihnookw
Ustah ksiiwíhmah  
Ustah iiwíik  

(3) Aāw vai-ąą he goes

Difficulty: monosyllabic stem (ąą)

Ndah
Ktah
Aāw   
Ndáhnah  
Ndahnookw
Ktáhnah  
Ktahnookw
Ktáhmah
Aāk  
Aąn

Ustah ndąąw
Ustah ktąąw  
Ustah āāwih
etc     

(4) Wmah vai he comes from + location

Difficulty: irregular beginning pattern and monosyllabic stem, weak syllable deletion (wu-)

Noom  
Koom  
Wmah
Noomhnah
Noomhnookw  
Koomhnah
Koomhnookw  
Koomhmah  
wmāāk   
Ustah noomóow
Ustah koomóow  
Ustah wmoowih.  
Ustah noomoowíhnah.  
Ustah noomoowihnookw
Ustah koomoowíhnah.  
Ustah koomoowihnookw.
Ustah koomoowíhmah.  
Ustah wmoowíik.  

With preverb katāāw

ngatāāw-wmah  
etc  

(5) Pāāw vai-ąą he comes

Difficulty: monosyllabic unstable stem (pąą)

Mbah
Kpah
Pāāw  
Mbáhnah  
Mbahnookw
Kpáhnah  
Kpahnookw
Kpáhmah  
Pāāk  
Pąąn

(6) pumúθuw vai he walks

Difficulty: stress assignment, deletion weak syllables

Mbúmθih  
Kpúmθih  
Pumúθuw  
Mbumθíhnah
Mbumθihnookw  
Kpumθíhnah
Kpumθihnookw  
Kpumθíhmah  
Pumúθŭwak 
Pumuθiin  

With preverb katāāw-

ngatāāw-pumúθih  
katāāw-pumúθih
katāāw-pumúθuw  
etc  

Back to top